top of page

Group

Public·1 member

Coconut Oil


There is no evidence to support the use of coconut oil to promote hair growth. Fortunately, in many cases, hair will grow back on its own after chemotherapy is finished. This can take between four to six weeks, though that varies.




coconut oil



Kim S, Jang JE, Kim J, et al. Enhanced barrier functions and anti-inflammatory effect of cultured coconut extract on human skin. Food Chem Toxicol. 2017;106(Pt A):367-375. doi:10.1016/j.fct.2017.05.060


Coconut oil, and many other portions of the plant Cocos nucifera L, have been hypothesized to have antimicrobial and antifungal activity. Medium-chain fatty acid constituents of coconut oil including lauric acid, capric acid, and others provide antimicrobial effect by disrupting bacterial, fungal, and viral cell membranes, leading to cell death. This review summarizes in vivo and in vitro studies of topical anti-infective properties of coconut oil and the medium-chain fatty acids contained within, and describes the proposed use of coconut products for dermal infections.


Medicinal properties of C. nucifera are attributed to 3 medium-chain fatty acids found in coconut fat: lauric acid, the most abundant fatty acid, capric acid, and caprylic acid.3 Lauric acid is a medium-chain fatty acid that, when esterified with glycerol, results in the monoglyceride monolaurin.6 Monolaurin has been suggested as the most potent antimicrobial agent among those found in C. nucifera.7


This literature review summarizes in vivo and in vitro studies of virgin coconut oil (VCO), lauric acid, capric acid, monolaurin, and other fatty acids as microbicides against bacteria, fungus, and viruses that cause dermal infections.


A MEDLINE, International Pharmaceutical Abstracts, Natural Standard, and Natural Medicine database search was conducted for clinical trials published in English using the key terms coconut oil, Cocos nucifera, Cocos nucifera L., lauric acid, monolaurin, dermal infection, skin infection, antibiotic, and antimicrobial. In vitro and in vivo trials published in English that evaluated the anti-infective efficacy and safety of coconut oil and its components were selected and evaluated.


A double-blind, randomized controlled trial compared virgin coconut oil (VCO) to virgin olive oil (VOO) for efficacy in removing colonized Staphylococcus aureus in 26 patients aged 18 to 40 years with atopic dermatitis (AD). This study included patients with new and old AD with low to high moderate scores on the SCORing Atopic Dermatitis (SCORAD) severity index (O-SSI, an objective scoring system that accounts for spread and intensity of lesions, as well as subjective symptoms such as pruritus and insomnia; scores range from 0 to 40). Patients were excluded if they had grossly infected lesions requiring antibiotics, any dermatologic diagnosis other than AD, hypersensitivity to VCO or VOO, or an immunocompromised state (including diabetes), or if they were on topical steroids or topical/oral antibiotics within the past 2 weeks. Before initiation and after 4 weeks of treatment, cotton swabs of well-defined lesions were obtained and analyzed for presence of S. aureus. Both groups applied 5 mL of either VCO or VOO on the affected area twice daily and were instructed not to put any other emollients, creams, or oil-based products on the lesions.8


Cultures across the globe have used the Cocos nucifera L. plant for many generations. Constituents of coconut oil, predominantly lauric acid, have in vitro and in vivo evidence for killing a wide variety of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria and Candida species. Though lauric acid has a lower MIC compared to other fatty acids, it does not achieve the same bacteriostatic or bactericidal potential as commercially available antibiotics. Coconut oil can be prepared in emulsions and liposomes and retain anti-infective properties. Given the low side effect burden, it may be a reasonable option for patients with mild to moderate dermal infections, especially acne vulgaris caused by P. acnes, polymicrobial atopic dermatis, impetigo, or wound infections. Additional randomized controlled trials are needed to solidify the place in therapy of C. nucifera as a treatment of dermal infections.


Abbreviations: CA: capric acid, CFU: colony forming units, DB: double blind, FA: fatty acid, LA: lauric acid, MBC: minimum bactericidal concentration, MIC: minimum inhibitory concentration, MRSA: methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus, MSSA: methicillin sensitive Staphylococcus aureus, RCT: Randomized controlled trial, spp: species, VCO: virgin coconut oil, VOO: virgin olive oil


Our organic unrefined coconut oil is truly spectacular with a deep and mildly intoxicating scent of pure coconut pulp. It is one of the most revered oils for nutritional purposes. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry. Will melt at 76-79 degrees.


Fresh, whole coconuts that are sound and ripe are shelled and then pared to remove the brown skin. The white meat is then milled to fine shreds and dried at a temperature of not more than 100 degrees Fahrenheit for an average of 2 hours and 30 minutes. This does not create a completely dried and useless meat, but rather helps in the evaporation of excess water, which is prevalent in the meat. After drying, the milled coconut is passed through a customized, cold process oil press where the oil is separated from the coconut at a controlled temperature of less than 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The oil is collected in a receiving pan and pumped through a series of filter cloths, which results in a 'clear' coconut oil, known commercially as virgin coconut oil. The filtered virgin coconut oil is temporarily stored in a tank and made to pass through a final filter to remove any detritus left over before it is packed into its final drum.


The process starts with pressing dried coconuts. This is somewhat similar to the dry technique used for some unrefined coconut oil. Then, one or all of the following steps occur in the manufacturing process to refine the oil:


Degumming. The crude coconut oil is gently stirred with a degumming agent to remove any gums. The gums can adjust the texture and overall quality of the oil. The oil is then put in water to separate gums from the oil.


Refined and unrefined coconut oil have similar nutritional values. They each have about 120 calories of pure fat per tablespoon (about 14 grams). And, they contain similar ratios of MCTs, lauric acids, and saturated and unsaturated fats.


The American Heart Association suggests against using coconut oil due to its high saturated fat, which can be bad for heart health. But other studies, like the ones in this 2016 review, found coconut oil might protect against several chronic health problems like heart disease, diabetes, and cancer.


Coconut oil is very popular for those sticking to a low carb, high fat diet like keto. This is because it contains small amounts of fat-burning MCT oil, which you can find in both refined and unrefined coconut oil.


The use of coconut oil in teeth whitening dentists dates as far back as the origin of oil pulling about 2,500 years ago in Indian traditional medicine. Oil pulling was based on the concept of Ayurveda which uses oil to oil all tissues in the human body.


Oil pulling is the practice of cleaning the oral cavity with lipids such as sesame or coconut oil. The goal is to reduce the amount of bacteria in the mouth. The majority of the organisms that live there have a single cell structure. Fats cling to them, making bacteria easier to flush out.


Here at Lucy Bee, we are all about simple, natural and organic. We think it is important to use products and ingredients that are safe for your skin and scalp. Using organic and natural coconut oil on your hair makes a fantastic mask, serum and oil. We also include coconut oil in some of our skincare and body products.


Organic, Extra Virgin or Virgin is what you should look for when buying coconut oil. An added bonus and an important one at that is looking to see if it is fair trade which means you are making a better choice in the way the coconut oil has been produced.


Coconut oil is the first plant oil ever used by mankind. It is derived from mature fruits of coconut trees. It is thick and white semi-solid; therefore, you need to warm it before using for hair and on the skin. Just rub it in the palm of your hands before applying. It is also consumed as a cooking oil and in raw treats and bakes. Coconut Oil is very versatile.


In addition, coconut oil has antibacterial properties (it contains something called lauric acid) and nutrients, responsible for ideal hair and scalp protection from bacteria/protozoan/viral infections.


The Core Collection is dermatologically approved for sensitive skin, to help repair and rejuvenate your skin, leaving it feeling nourished thanks to the inclusion of coconut oil. It includes our Reviving Cleansing Cream, AHA Dazzling Tonic, and Radiance-Boosting Face Cream. We also know how sensitive some skin types can be which is why we have samples available for our Reviving Cleansing Cream and Radiance Boosting Face Cream which you can find here


Compared to olive oil, which usually contains a saturated fat content of less than 20%, or butter, with about 60% saturated fats, coconut oil usually contains over 80% saturated fats. This means coconut oil can retain more cannabinoids during infusion, making it more potent.


Refined coconut oil, on the other hand, has often been through deodorizing and bleaching processes that result in a milder flavor and higher smoking point, making it better suited to baking and infusions.


Infused coconut oil makes for a great replacement for weed butter in edible recipes. In fact, it can also be used in tandem with weed butter. Here are some of our favorite recipes that can be made with coconut oil. 041b061a72


About

Welcome to the group! You can connect with other members, ge...
Group Page: Groups_SingleGroup
bottom of page